CONTACT US: trinidadcarnivaldiary@gmail.com
Switch to mobile site HERE

Sunday, August 31, 2008

Juan Pablo.. again

I absolutely adore the Juan Pablo! Got up this morning and found another one of his websites advertising products for Carnival:





I have it from VERY reliable sources that Juan has been responsible for several hot costume designs in Trinidad Carnival over the past few years. And before you go saying that these two headpieces are NOT the same, trust me Juan Pablo did them both! Loves it!


Saturday, August 30, 2008

Buy your costumes online!!

If you always wanted to know (like me) where some bands get there pre-made costumes and headpieces, check out Juan Pablo Collection; looks familiar??

Jumbie.. 

Jumbie dem!



Hmm... interesting... click HERE.. HERE and HERE


PHOTOS:http://juanpablocollection.net/catalog07.html

Ronnie & Caro Bakkanal

Ronnie and Caro held the launch of their 2009 presentation "Bakkanal" at Club Ambassador last evening. The media launch was scheduled to take place between the hours of 8:00pm to 10:00pm as per the invitation I received; the band launch was to immediately follow.

I regret to inform you that I have NO photos of the actual band launch as I showed up at 9:00pm for the MEDIA LAUNCH, having been to the same launch last year in the same venue I fully expected that a presentation of the theme and costumes would commence shortly after my arrival.

Two hours later, with no explanation as to why the media launch was seemingly canceled, I asked one of the band representatives when the show would begin and was told "within the next HOUR". With that I promptly left as I had no desire to sit waiting for the showing of costumes for another hour when I had made the effort to show up for the media launch and there was no such thing!

If it was advertised that they would have only been showing costumes at the band launch and no media launch was actually going to take place I was not going to arrive at 9pm and would have used my time more wisely instead of having to rush home from work to get ready to make it on time for their scheduled media launch, when clearly they had no regard for my time! I dislike having my time wasted.

Maybe they were waiting for a crowd to show up before starting as the venue was a bit sparse while I was there, or maybe it was as I was told when leaving ,the models were still getting ready; whatever the reason a little courtesy in explaining the delay to those who arrived for the media launch would have gone a long way.











Afro Chic remained on hand, after I left, for the actual band launch and has photos already posted on her blog, you can check them out HERE and I look forward to her review.

Friday, August 29, 2008

Sold Out Section Update and Island People News Letter



By now many of you have registered either locally through the Mas Camp or online, for the various chapters of ‘Heaven on Earth’. Your eager response to our presentation for next year has been both encouraging and humbling.

There were a few hitches in getting started and we truly apologize to all for the inconvenience – especially to our online family who were affected by the technical difficulties we experienced with the website on Tuesday, August 26. The late opening of the Mas Camp and a power outage and low voltage situation, for almost four hours on Tuesday, also limited the registration process.

ONLINE REGISTRATION QUESTIONS
To our online masqueraders most of you have four general queries with regards to: the availability costumes in your chosen chapters; the option of tankinis or one-piece female suits and the provision of boy shorts for Carnival Monday. As past masqueraders you will be given preference of selection, unless there is a production issue where costumes chosen are not available because of size or other special requirements and if so you will be notified by email in a timely manner. While no one-pieces are being offered, tankinis are optional for six chapters- just let us know when you’re registering. Rest assured ladies you will have boy shorts for Monday Mas.

SOLD OUT CHAPTERS
As we keep you in the loop it’s also important that we let you know that the chapters Rays of Light and Carnival have been sold out. As well, both local and online registration for the Sonia Mack chapter, Paradisus, will open on Wednesday, September 03.

LABOR DAY COSTUME VIEWING AT D' VALE VIBE
Some good news for our New York family! You can look forward to seeing some of our costumes at D' Vale Vibe party this Saturday August 30th at the Brooklyn Museum. For details please visit www.valevibe.com Please note that we will not be registering people at the event.

Now that we’ve overcome our initial challenges, we’re back on track to catering to your needs. This is just one of the many updates you will be receiving on your way to Carnival 2009 and also please feel free to send for additional information at: info@islandpeoplemas.com


Island People Mas
The Fun Has Just Begun



Rugeri presents Chutney!

Rugeri Promotions launched their all-inclusive section "Chutney" from the Trini Revellers presentation "Sweet T&T .. A tribute to Trinidad and Tobago" last Saturday:






Prices:
Female - $1,995.00 TT ($333.00 US)

Male- $1,695.00 TT ($283.00 US)

I have been to Rugeri's launch before and it is a family affair, held at a residence in Maraval, with a good support of friends and masqueraders. Over the past years Rugeri has presented one of the most affordable all-inclusive sections in the band Trini Revellers and holds the distinction of selling out first! For 2006 it was Anthony &Cleopatra, 2007 Paris is Burning, 2008 Azteca, with Chutney I also predict as seller as the costume is attractive and captures the theme beautifully.

More information on registering for Chutney, contacting the section leaders or about Rugeri is available on their website which has been updated.

PHOTO SOURCE: http://rugeri.50webs.com/

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Sold Out Section Update

Rays of Light is the first to go!! I am betting Dreams is next in line ..



Also, exciting news for Elements fans, ROULETTE is SOLD OUT!!!!!

Make Up Tutorials



Just thought I would share this really cool website called TEMPTALIA which features lots of information on beauty products, makeup and make up tutorials which shows you how to recreate some dramatic eye looks as well as, it details which products were used.

Check out TEMPTALIA now!

Mineral Makeup Launch..

This one is for all the Trini DIVAS;



Katrianna welcomes you to the launch of her Mineral Makeup Line - "K" - where beauty meets science, in a colourful blend of good for your skin products, ranging from foundations to lip gloss, all perfectly blended to match your skin tone, with our special cruelty-free brushes.

For only $100, our launch will tantalise your taste-buds with red and white wines, Grey Goose Kat-tails and hors d'ouvres AND give you the opportunity to receive custom skin matching and win fabulous door prizes!

So see you at Min.er.al.o.gy on the 28th September 2008, at Solimar from 5-7p.m. for your scientific beauty makeover!

For Tickets Call
South- Renee 741-1054
San Juan- Candice 748-7828
Westmoorings- Sarita 681-7215
St. Augustine/St. James- Rachel 379-5836
Trincity- Siobhan 716-2323
POS/St. Ann's- Katrianna 682-7758
POS - Damian 488 1591
Maraval/POS - Declan 7353224

Tickets will be available at the door for $120.

Katrianna
868.682.7758
katrianna@katrianna.com
www.katrianna.com

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Island People Registration Day 2

So, I went back to Island People's mas camp today to register a friend in her section of choice; being an overseas masquerader she did not want to wait for online registration as well as she wanted me to try her bra on for correct sizing as we wear the same size.

I must say when I arrived I was pleased to meet no crowd as yesterday, though there were lots of people waiting to pay as well as inside the mas camp looking at costumes and registering.

Island People uses the sizing of S,M,L,XL etc. however if you are lucky enough to be able to get to the mas camp they have a very nice area set up for bra fittings. The girls there also assit you in measuring for your correct belt size as well, and once correctly fitted they give you a slip of paper with all your measurements per the S,M,L sizing guide which you take with you to the next stage of registration.

After being fitted, you join a line to get your masquerader card:


There were several attendants entering your personal information as well as costume choice and sizes into a computerized system; I can understand now that with the loss of power yesterday how this would have halted the system. This part went very smoothly, once all the data was entered you are given a printed out copy which you must sign to ensure that all the information is correct.



Once that part was over payments were made to the front of the mas camp and this is where the wait was. There were two lines, one for cash and the other for cards, but since people were in most cases registering more than one person and they had to receive a receipt as well as sign for each one it held things up a bit. It was also hot as this portion of the camp is open air, but we were offered refreshments while waiting.



Overall the wait was not that bad, and I guess because it was the lunching hour many people were there due to the fact that they could get time off. I am sure during the non-peak hours things would move faster and I advise anyone thinking of going, to try registering at any time after 1PM and closer to when the mas camp closes.

I hope everyone was able to register with as much ease!

Harts Male Prices and SOLD OUT Sections

Harts has already sold out two sections; Egypt and Melek Taus are SOLD OUT.

Here is an updated price list with the male costumes:

click for large view

Spice Online Registration Now Available

Spice's website has been down since Saturday to facilitate an upgrade which will allow masqueraders to purchase costumes online. Well, you can now choose your costume and pay with paypal or senvia.

The process works like this:
Select the costume, choose sizes from the drop down menu and then add to cart. Proceed to check out where you have to log in with a registered user name and password. Subsequently you are taken to a change to enter your billing information.

You can select paypal for payment option or "other" for Senvia. On this page you can also add comments concerning your order; seeing as the bra sizes only go up to 40DD on the drop down menu and the only options for bottom piece are bikini bottom or thong (xs to M) I am guessing you can use the comment box to add requirements such as bra size, tankini/corset,boy shorts etc.

After that you are taken to paypal to complete the process, though it does not state for sure if the total costume amount will be required or just the down payment as it shows the order total as the full costume payment, however the check out page states that a minimum down payment of 1000.00TT is required to reserve your costume.

The system seems like a good one, I like that you can use paypal since that feature does not incur any additional fees. However, there are a few glitches:

*Sections that are marked SOLD OUT are still open for registration online using this method.

*Frontline costumes only go up to a size 36B

*Different sections are not showing all bra size or bottom piece sizes for selection.

*There is no clarity as to how much money will be deducted from your credit card; paypal is showing the full costume amount while the website states a down payment of $1000.00

*No whole piece, corset or tankini options are showing in the drop down menu.

* Having an "other" box in the drop down menu for bra size is an idea to look into, as masqueraders can type in their size if is not shown; for instance, there is no sizing for 32DD and a masquerader trying to select a bra size does not know that there is a comment box on the check out page where additional information can be added.

*Male costumes only feature the waist size and that goes up to 40inches, again there should be more size options.

*There is no option to select a non vegetarian or vegetarian meal.

Question and Answer with the Band Leader

I am curious to find out about the arrangements that bands make for rest-stops on Carnival Monday and Tuesday.

Many bands have traditional rest stops that they use year after year. I am only familiar with two bands, Harts and TRIBE so I can only comment on these.

In the case of HARTS (non-inclusive), the band traditionally stops at the square in Newtown. There are usually vendors at that location and public toilets, but as far as I know, these are public areas and not affiliated in any way with the band. All food and drink from the band comes from the respective carts – nothing is set-up in the square. I'm guessing therefore that Harts does not pay a fee to stop at that location.
In the case of TRIBE (all-inclusive), the band usually sets up food and drink tents and bathrooms at Jackson Square. I would imagine in this case that the band has some sort of contractual relationship with the Port-of-Spain City Corporation for the use of the square in this manner.

With more and more new bands every year and limited spaces for this purpose, how do the bands pick where to stop for lunch? Is this decided at a meeting with the bandleaders or the NCC?

Do the other all-inclusive bands have a similar arrangement as TRIBE where they have tents set-up in a particular location? I would imagine that the POSCC and other private grounds acquire a lot of revenue for such use.

Additionally, what arrangements are made for the clean-up of these areas? In the case of Harts and other bands of its type, I would imagine that the band does not bear any responsibility for the clean-up of the square, but in the case of TRIBE and other all-inclusive bands I would imagine that clean-up would be included in the contract and the responsibility may fall on either party.

The squares are all rented, and you have to apply to the P.O.S. City Council. The people who intend to vend at these locations have to meet the requirements financially and otherwise of POSCC. As far as rest places, as bandleaders we have never needed to meet to discuss rest locations because we all know where each other's venues are. And I guess common sense and good manners have always prevailed. Clean up of P.O.S. has always been handled by the POSCC who contracts out to clean up crews. At least this is my understanding, bandleaders have no affiliation with POSCC.

I am writing to ask about bras.

How do bandleaders go about purchasing bras that lie go above the standard A-DD cup range range?

Do bands just try to find the cheapest "big bra" they can get their hands on?

Or do they take into consideration that a masquerader who is that well endowed may need different kind of bra?

Because of the weight of large breast, a wider back strap that does not ride up is essential. Wider, more supportive shoulder straps that do not twist and dig into the shoulders, and preferably that are adjustable to give "lift" for those who may need a little more.

Depending on the on the woman, under wires can sometimes be a no no, as the weight of the breasts pushes the wire down into the ribcage which can be murder, and leave bruising and painful fabric burns along the rib cage area.

Lastly, do you think bands should offer the option of a masquerader sending their own bra to be decorated?

This could be a win win situation, as the band does not have the hassle of looking for a "big bra" or a complaining uncomfortable customer, and the masquerader can provide their own bra ensuring custom fit, and therefore maximum support and comfort on the road.

For the large breasted women, a well fitting bra can be the difference between a joyful carnival experience or a painful nightmare on the road.


Larger cup sizes are always hard, No we don't go for the cheapest bra on the market, but I will admit it is hard to get an exact fit unless you have the advantage of trying on a sample ( as you do in stores) to assure a precise fit. For some strange reason different bra companies have different fits for the same size so it's hard to standardize.

The only way to really know is to go into the mas camp early and ask to try any samples they may have, and walk with your bra and a previous bra you received from them, and point out the difficulties you've had. Yes to me it makes good sense for larger cups if you are allowed to bring your own bra and have it covered. Except that a lot of bands, if you look at prototypes may have only bugle beads and applique with most of the bra exposed. this would mean having to get a bra to match the same color as the prototype, which will be hard. So covering a bra is a good option but would be more expensive. I still prefer having samples available for all sizes and have masqueraders come in and fit.

We all Know that bands can't afford to pay the throngs of people that do menial tasks...I Would Like to ask How does one get involved in Mas making, ie How to Volunteer time to a band?

Most bands contract out sections to independent producers so it's not like the old days where everything was done in house.So your best bet would be to find out via the mas camp whether they would facilitate you with the contact info of any of there producers. Other than that, and there are still some bands that do it the old fashion way and and make costumes in house.you can try one of these.

How do you handle requests from overseas celebrities or Trinidadians with status regarding them wanting to play in your band? Do you receive requests way in advance of carnival or do you just accommodate them as you get them? I ask this because it then becomes an issue of extra security and other masqueraders playing in the same section, and whether it takes away from their carnival experience on the road. Thanks!

We would get request way in advance and these celebs normally have therir own security, which they would either buy costumes for or we would supply jerseys for them.

As an up and coming designer how does an individual get involved in designing a section for a band? what are the bandleaders looking for in a designer for a bandleader to give someone a chance to bring out a section in there band?

Also why would a bandleader let a designer design a section in there band after this same designer has a section in another band and both costumes look extremely similar when would the bandleader put there foot down because as a bandleader you wouldn't want another band looking similar to yours what's your take.

This was asked before, No bandleader likes when this happens but it is up to the individual to drop the design and never use that designer again. But on the other hand if a band leader wants a designer to be exclusive then he must be willing to pay for it.

Are you satisfied with the direction that some bands are following with regards to male costumes?. I honestly think that more time should be out into designing some of them(most of them)

This has also been asked, and the reason that male costumes are most times lacking, is because the majority of males want as little complication as possible. This may not be so in your case, but I know for a fact that the overwhelming majority feel this way.Or at least in my band. In the past I have tried to beef up the male costumes and all I get is complaints, especially about the price. they want cheap and simple.So I do a few fancy males that only sell when everything else is sold out. I wish men would be more open to disguising.

What is the difference between designing for a band and having a section in a band?

This is a good question. There is a big difference. Logistically, it is maybe 20 times harder as most sections pay a band fee to the band they belong. And all arrangements like music and security are made by the larger band. Also manufacture and delivery requires a lot more attention obviously, as the quantity you produce goes up. The amount of money required to invest also goes up. When you bring a section your break even number, that is the least number of people required to register so you break even financially, is a lot lower.

Of course the more expense, (as is the case with a bigger band ) means you better be sure that you hit that break even, or you will not have the money to produce your costumes, and failure to do so would also mean that you would not only lose the money you have already spent, but must return all deposits collected to that point. It's high risk business.As a rule a section has a lot less overheads. They can be produced in your back yard with few employs and a little help from friends.And for most part you avoid paying VAT.

Thanks again for questions, till next week be good.
BL.

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Registration has begun!

So, I went to check out what was happening over at stone street around 11:30 or so, fully expecting that registration, originally carded for 10:00AM, had begun. Well, by the time I left fifteen minutes later the mas camp was still closed with a good bit of people patiently waiting, some well equipped with umbrellas for the midday sun.

Popular choices among those waiting were Rays of Light and Dreams.

I am not too sure what time registration eventually started but by the time I got back to my office I got a call at 12:25 from someone that registration has started. From what I understand, second hand information from someone who was waiting to register, they were told that preference will be given for past masqueraders for their FIRST choice all of this week, though new masqueraders were also registering today as well.










Island People Prices

Ocean Whispers
Backline - 3295.00
Frontline - 3695.00

Dreams
Backline - 3295.00
Frontline - 4095.00

Angel Falls
Backline - 3195.00
Backline with backpack - 3895.00
Frontline - 4595.00

Afodisiac
Backline with small headpiece - 3295.00
Backline with large headpiece - 4095.00
Frontline with small headpiece and back pack - 4095.00
Frontline with large headpiece and back pack - 4895.00

Love
Backline 3095.00
Frontline no back pack - 3695.00
Frontline with back pack - 4595.00

Carnival
Backline with head scarf - 3095.00
Backline with headpiece- 3295.00
Frontline 4295.00

Touch
3095.00

Rays of Light
Backline - 3495.00
Frontline - 3795.00

Heavenly Skies
Backline - 3495.00
Backline small wings - 4095.00
Backline large wings - 4395.00

Frontline Feathered Skirt - 3695.00
Frontline Feathered Skirt small wings - 4295.00
Frontline Feathered skirt large wings - 4595.00

Midnight Bloom
3195.00

Chocolate and Caramel
3295.00

Natural Mystic
Small headpiece - 2995.00
Small headpiece, LARGE backpack - 3990.00
Large headpiece - 3495.00
Large heapdice large back pack - 4490.00

Pardisus
contact Sonia Mack

Males

2495.00
Touch, Carnival

2595.00
Love, Dreams, Angel Falls, Heavenly Skies, Ocean Whispers

2695.00
Rays of Light, Chocolate & Caramel, Midnight Bloom, Afrodisiac

Island People's Registration Begins Today!!

Some tidbits of information I think will be interesting for all those planning on registration today:

*Registration begins at 11AM when the mas camp opens and not 10AM as listed in the email.

*Both new and past masqueraders can register today; that means open registration for EVERYONE.

*Each person can register up to five people, including them self.

*Prices will be posted at 11AM at the mas camp

*The website is supposed to be up and running this afternoon.


Good luck !

Monday, August 25, 2008

TRIBE U.K. Launch Review

Many thanks to blogger SLK for the following review of TRIBE's U.K. Band Launch last Saturday:

Hi Saucy!
So Saturday night I went to the launch of TRIBE in London, I thought you might like to hear.

So doors opened at 9 and registration was scheduled for 10.30 - 12. It was held at the Camden Centre, which is used for other soca events in London and is NOT popular as a venue. But anyway, we arrived a bit after 10, because although I wasn't registering, I wanted to see how it all went down! When we walked in - jeez the place was EMPTY! And I mean EMPTY! (I have photos) .The venue is this big square room and it felt like a school disco.



The room had been decorated with what looked like bamboo bird cages and white birds hanging from the ceiling, it looked pretty. Registration was set up behind a little barrier to one side, and although we were only there about 20 mins before it started, there was only 3 people in the queue!! There was a TV screen showing the costume photos from the booklet. (Including Flamingo) .

So anyway, we got a few drinks, and a few more, and then more.... it was an all inclusive after all! They had Trini alcohol too which we were very happy about. So the DJ announced the start of registration and people went forward to the tables. As this was behind a barrier I couldn't really work out what was going on, whether people were getting through. The queue built up a bit but I reckon no longer than about 50 people. (By this time the place was gradually getting busier).





There was a woman handing out numbered tickets to the people waiting. I was never aware of when it finished (blame the rum) but the queue seemed to go down and at some point they finished registration. We all carried on partying away .It was much busier by this point, and jugglers was doing a good job with the music. The free drinks helped too! Some bartender brought round a huge pan of the weakest tasting rum punch in the world to everyone.

The crowd was a lot of what you would describe as 'melanin challenged' people, very different to most soca fetes in London! I think this was also due to the very central location of the venue, and the fact it is carnival weekend! So at around 1.15, with not really any announcement, suddenly there was the first costume on stage! So I rushed forward to get a good view and photos! One by one models came on for each section, all backline except Brazilian Macaw which was frontline. I thought the models were great!

They each danced on stage (to soca, thank God!) for about 30 seconds each, as it was a small stage, loads of time to snap away! Blue Tanager, Hummingbird and Ruby Topaz were not there though. However they shouldn't have sent the poor girl modeling Pheasant out on stage like that though, the belt was so high it finished before her pantys start!








Then the stage show finished and shortly after Martin Jay (one of the biggest soca DJs in UK) came on stage to announce Fay Ann.


Fay Ann was great, we were right at the front going mad, I lost my shoe (but found it again!). Then Bunji came on, who was even better! Totally mashed up the place! Then it finished around 3.30, and we stayed around to say hi to Fay Ann and Bunji (we are such groupies!) who were lovely as ever. I also saw Machel, though he told the man next to me he was really busy and couldn't really take a photo! Then we went home, good night was had by all! Not quite as good as the Tribe fete in Trinidad, but hey!

Monday Question Time

The bandleader is back from hiatus and is open to another round of questions so leave your questions as a comment below or email them at trinicarnivaldiary@yahoo.com.

Sunday, August 24, 2008

Where are they now?

There used to be a mas camp located on Maraval road,the band a breakaway from one of the more popular ones, I believe Barbarossa and I had been racking my brains trying to remember which band it was when I finally remembered; it was Funtasia!

So many new bands launch each Carnival season, while others succeeded others crash and burn never to be heard of again (can anyone remember the name of Robert Amar's one time Carnival band?)

Funtasia had a good run for a few years, so did Skandal Us but Island Events, successful as a private section in Poison, only lasted two years after branching out on their own with Moulin Rouge chock full of celebrities like Gabrielle Union.

What really makes a band last year after year, like Harts who will be celebrating 50 years in Carnival 2010? Is it enough to have pretty costumes or a celebrity clientèle? Does being the hottest band out guarantee long term success? When sections split and form their own band will masqueraders follow? What turns the mind of fickle masqueraders against certain and what makes them loyal year after year? If Poison was around today would they still be a force to be reckoned with? What happened to Barbarossa?

As I can recall, and my memory may not always be crystal clear. Harts (later reinventing themselves as Young Harts) saw a breakaway that begot Mavericks and Barbarossa. Skandal Us was a later breakaway from Harts. Barbarossa spawned Poison (Savage), Funtasia and also Legends (the strong men and rude girl section). The band Legends ceased to exist and both Genesis and Legacy were born. Sophomore band Ronnie& Caro is a breakaway from Legacy.

From Poison we had Pleasures Carnival, Atlantis Girls and Gail Cabral forming TRIBE and Island Events left to debut their own band the same year. Island People was birthed the following year with Sandra Hordatt, Crystal Amming Marcus and Galvanize formerly of Poison. Poison became defunct, so Dream Team and Pulse 8 were the fall out bands created in it's wake while Sonia Mack went to Island People. Persons formerly involved with TRIBE as section leaders are now with Elements, Evolution and Spice. Evolution is led by Curtis Eustace, multiple Carnival King winner, and from Evolution Kaotic was born as Ricardo Gomez was formerly associated with that band.

Trini Revellers is an amalgamation of people who were all involved in mas, most notably Geraldo Vieira, Dave Cameron, Richard and Penny Afong of Barbarossa, so you can still see a link back to that band here. D Krewe is a breakway of Trini Revellers and for 2009 they also feature a section leader, Kyle Matas, from Trini Revellers as well. From Wayne Berkley's camp came Masquerade led by Earl Patterson. 2 Peas and D Pod produced a section for three years in Masquerade before branching out on their own as a band. They also led the way for Image Nation a breakaway, if you will, from 2 Peas and D Pod.

And lets not forget Peter Minshall who has, in my opinion, indirectly influenced Brian Mc Farlane (a former masquerder ie Minshal-ite) as well as Peter Samuel of 2 Peas and D Pod.

What makes this even more interesting is that designers also do work for other bands; Peter Elias always does a design for Pulse 8, Sandra Hordatt has designed for Island People and Spice this year apart from having her own section in TRIBE. Richard and Anthony productions designed for Spice, TRIBE and did headpieces for Crystal Amming of Island People as well as Shenelle of Evolution. Sonia Mack has in the past designed for other bands as well. Elwin Johnson has done work for D Krewe in the past and now TRIBE, while Douglas John designed for Elements and D Krewe! Is it a wonder that so many costumes are beginning to look the same?

The dynamic, every changing landscape of Carnival is what keeps it exciting, some bands are here today but gone tomorrow. Ultimately it is the masquerader's support that dictates the pace, no matter how many pretty (or not so pretty) costumes, slick marketing tactics, guerrilla band warfare and promises of the ultimate,best-est, funnest Carnival ever! I wish all the new bands good luck as I look back on the ones that have departed the Carnival scene and wonder, where are they now?

Funtasia



Skandal Us Mas






Island Events






photo source: www.islandevents.com

Saturday, August 23, 2008

Island People Mas Camp Visit Part 2

So I realised the mas camp is closed tomorrow and the rain held up so I went back to get the rest of the costumes that I missed. Please note I also added a few more photos to the first album and you can see the new photos in a second album here. I do not have the time, nor inclination, to edit over 300 photos for colour so you can right click, save and adjust the settings on your own pc; apparently florescent lighting is the not the best for translation of true colour.. go figure!

I also got word that the website and prices will be up on Tuesday, the costumes are supposed to range from $3200.00 up (female) and $2200.00/$2400.00 males.

The deposit is $900.00 for both male and female standard costumes and $1500.00 for frontlines.

Afrodisiac's backline headpiece will be on display on Monday!Oh and the "sexy/cage" bra for Angel Falls frontline is strapless with only lacing/strings at the sides!!! Go brave.


Island People Mas Camp Visit Part One


Island People's mas camp opened for viewing today and many eager masqueraders, and potential masqueraders, were gawking over costumes mere hours after the doors opened.

Well, silly me forgot to charge my camera battery and thinking I had enough battery life left didn't realize that it would have died mid taking pics at the mas camp *sad face*.

The good news is I was able to get pics of most of the sections, however I did not get all of Chocolate and Caramel, Touch, Angel Falls or Midnight Bloom. Paradisus had just arrived while I was at the mas camp, so it was not on display today nor was the headpiece for Afrodisiac Back Line.

I have to say that the costumes look very, very pretty in real with LOTS of detail that I hope is captured in the shots. There is hardly anything to nit pick over for me, my favorite costume has to be Dreams Frontline.



My mind has changed on Chocolate and Caramel, they are both gorgeous! I still do not favor Love but the backline bra is very pretty.

Carnival also looks better in the close up shots, though I do not like the headpiece at all.


My intent was to come home, get my other camera and head back to the mas camp but my word, it started pouring . torrential downpour, in Port of Spain and did not let up! I passed through flood (on the bus route), saw the Eastern Main Road totally covered in water, people's homes collapsed, a billboard collapsed, houses flooded out with water, power outages and debris all over! I hope that no one was injured or suffered worse today; the force of the water brought rivers and drains to the brink and over flowing. Makes the whole fuss over costumes seem totally irrelevant in the face of that force of nature.

Anyway I will be back at the Mas Camp to get Part 2 of the costumes tomorrow, and you can always check out Afro Chic's blog as she informed that weather withstanding she would try to make a visit today as well.

For LOTS more close up shots check out my photobucket album here. (there are 146 pics which are still in the process of being uploaded).

p.s. feel free to use my pics on the forums lol; you can link to photobucket without any issues!
Copyright Notice:
All photos and original articles by the author of this site are copyright of www.trinidadcarnivaldiary.com therefore all rights are reserved. Original content found within this Web site are protected by international copyright laws. No content of any type from this site may be sold, republished, modified, uploaded, reformatted or copied without the express consent of www.trinidadcarnivaldiary.com Should you require to use any of the material originally published on www. trinidadcarnivaldiary.com for personal or public use please e-mail trinidadcarnivaldiary@gmail.com

Disclaimer

It is important to impress that the views reflected by this blog are mine alone and not necessarily views held by Triniscene. You cannot contact Triniscene and ask for their assistance in swaying or monitoring anything that is written on this blog.

All Content is for informational purposes only. I make reasonable efforts to ensure the completeness and accuracy of all content of the blog. However, I do not guarantee the completeness or accuracy of any information on this blog. There are various risks you assume in relying on the Content. We make reasonable efforts to provide accurate Content on the blog, but at times I may not promptly update or correct the blog even if I am aware that it is inaccurate, outdated or otherwise inappropriate.

While at times, I highlight certain services, websites, merchandise and such, I do not endorse any product. Nor do I use this blog to sell any merchandise. Also, I DO NOT endorse or encourage any products, costumes or services advertised on the conversation box (e.g. cbox). Neither do I endorse the opinions of, or warrant the accuracy of facts or other Content contributed by, any third party. I am not liable for any action you take or decision you make in reliance on any Content.

As a result, I HAVE NO CONTROL OVER THE QUALITY, SAFETY OR LEGALITY OF THE ITEMS ADVERTISED, THE TRUTH OR ACCURACY OF THE LISTINGS, THE ABILITY OF SELLERS TO SELL ITEMS OR THE ABILITY OF BUYERS TO BUY ITEMS. I cannot ensure that a buyer or seller will actually complete a transaction. You should look to the seller for any refunds, credits or adjustments to a transaction. I ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY, AND OFFER NO WARRANTY WHATSOEVER, REGARDING YOUR TRANSACTION WITH ANY INDIVIDUAL SELLER(S) OR ANY PARTS YOU PURCHASE FROM A SELLER, OR ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING CREDIT CARD INFORMATION, YOU GIVE TO A SELLER.

Trinidadcarnivaldiary.com does not assume copyright for images used that are not owned by Trinidadcarnivaldiary.com, such images are used only to illustrate a point or when they are relevant to an article written by the author of Trinidadcarnivaldiary.com .If you are the owner of the image and would like it removed please contact trinidadcarnivaldiary@gmail.com